March 4th, 2008

Bruce, Caroline

Thank You, Almighty Government

You've gotta love it. The government says to us, "Thank you for
contributing to our economy. Thank you for the job you do, which helps
to make our job easier by making this one of the better places in the
world to live. As our way of saying thanks, the more you contribute to
the economy, the more you do for us, the more you do to pull your fair
share of the burden in this country, the more we'll charge you for the
privilege. And hey, if you don't contribute, you don't get charged."
Bruce, Caroline

Taxes

In an age of budget cuts,
Employers using axes,
We're sure, no ands or ifs or buts,
Of always having taxes.

"We wish you yearly to remember
The blessings you have got."
We must save starting in November,
Man, someone should be shot!

We pay the artist's struggling wage
For smodges splashed on canvas,
Or the orchestra that no one hears ...
How do we ever stand this?

the city streets crumble to dust,
But ballet groups get paid,
To fund the arts, we're told's a must,
On that our culture's made.

We fund the theater-goer's dream
To watch the Wiz' of Oz,
We write the check, they drink it down,
It's such a worthy cause!

"Be glad, be glad!" the words resound
"That you have cash to give!
But after paying, I have found,
There's none for me to live!

And after I have paid the author
For writing crappy books,
I pay again, it's such a bother!
So bad for me it looks.

When will there be a tax on sleep?
I bet it happens soon,
My skimpy paycheck they'll just keep,
My savings lie in ru'n.

But I must pay, oh yes I must,
I mustn't whine a bit,
The gov, they say, I have to trust.
Oh yeah? They're full of malarkey.
  • Current Music
    Oh He Ain't Got a Barrel of Money
  • Tags